Privacy Policy

Terms and condition

By subscribing with Rhinooffers.com you subscribe to our offers, contact us online, view our e-mails, browse through our website, android app etc. When you share information with us, you trust us with your information. We value your trust and your privacy is important to us. So we`ve developed a Privacy Policy that covers:

·  What information we collect and why we collect it.

·   How we use that information.

·   The choices we offer, including how to access and update information.

PRIVACY POLICY

Last updated on: February 20th, 2018

 

Intent: We know that you care how information about you is used and shared and we appreciate your trust in us to do that carefully and sensibly.

This Privacy Policy explains how we, rhinooffer.com collect, process and use information of our users (hereinafter addressed as “you”, “your”, “yourself”). We are the operator of the website www. rhinooffer.com, associated mobile application and a provider of a range of services thereto. We provide a platform where we may list offers for local services, goods and travel which are made available by us or other sellers (collectively: “Sellers”). This Privacy Policy applies to information that we collect through our website, mobile application, electronic communications or services (collectively, the “Site”).

We will routinely update this Privacy Policy to improve our practices and to reflect new or different privacy practices.

By visiting this Website you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree, please do not use or access our Website.


By mere use of the Website, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the Terms of Use.

1. Sensitive Personal Data and Information (SPDI)

Pursuant to the Information Technology Act, 2000, we are required to give a disclosure of the SPDI collected by us and how do we use it. We may collect and retain the following information from and about you if you interact with us through the Site and mobile application:

Your email address and contact number;

  1. your phone numbers;
  2. your location, website browsing patterns (e.g., through cookies);
  3. other information you actively submit to us or we can determine about you based on your interactions with our Site and services.

 

We get access to such information when you:

  1. register, subscribe, authorize the transfer of, or create an account with us;
  2. open or respond to emails;
  3. participate in competition
  4. provide information to enroll or participate in programs provided on behalf of, or together with other Sellers, merchants, co-marketers, distributors, resellers and other business partners, with your consent or as necessary to provide services you have requested;
  5. visit any page online that displays our ads or content;
  6. interact or connect with or link to the Site via integrated social networking tools; and
  7. Post comments to the Site.

 

2.     Managing User Choices

  1. You can manage the types of personal data you provide to us and can limit how we communicate with you.
  2. You can also manage your subscriptions by following subscription management instructions contained in any commercial emails that we send you.
  3. You may update your subscription preferences at any time. Please note that even if you decide not to subscribe to, or to unsubscribe, from promotional email messages, we may still need to contact you with important transactional information related to your account.
  4. You hereby consent to receive communications by SMS or calls from rhinooffer.com or its affiliates or its partners with regard to the services provided by rhinooffer.com or as facilitated by the rhinooffer.com partners.
  5. You may manage how your browser handles cookies by adjusting its privacy and security settings. Browsers are different, so refer to instructions related to your browser to learn about cookie-related and other privacy and security settings that may be available. Please refer to Paragraph 11 of this Policy for information of Cookies for more information.
  6. You may also manage how your mobile device and mobile browser share information on and about your devices with us, as well as how your mobile browser handles cookies by adjusting the privacy and security settings on your mobile device. Please refer to instructions provided by your mobile service provider and the manufacturer of your device to learn how to adjust your settings.
  7. You may also manage the sharing of certain personal data with us when you connect with us through social networking platforms or applications. Please refer to Paragraph 9 below and also the privacy policy and settings of the social networking websites or applications to determine how you may adjust our permissions and manage the interactivity between us and your social networking account or your mobile device.
  8. If you register for customized email newsletters containing offers for local services, goods and other offers, we will work to make information more relevant for you and customize newsletters based on information you share with us, your location, website browsing preferences (for example, through cookies), You can reject and delete cookies and unsubscribe from newsletters at any time by writing us as rhinooffershelp@gmail.com

 

3.     Use of Information

We process personal data for the following purposes:

  1. Operate, maintain and improve the Site;
  2. Provide you with personalized direct marketing initiatives via email and direct marketing offers;
  3. Determine your eligibility for certain types of offers, products or services that may be of interest to you, and analyze advertising effectiveness;
  4. Answer your questions and respond to your requests;
  5. To establish and analyze individual and group profiles and customer behavior;
  6. Communicate and provide additional information that may be of interest to you about us, the Sellers and our business partners;
  7. Send you reminders, technical notices, updates, security alerts, support and administrative messages, service bulletins, marketing messages, and requested information, including on behalf of business partners;
  8. Administer rewards, surveys, contests, or other promotional activities or events;
  9. Manage our everyday business needs, such as administration of the Site, analytics, fraud prevention, and enforcement of our corporate reporting obligations and terms & condition or to comply with the law;
  10. Comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements;
  11. Allows you to sign up for special offers from merchants and other business partners through the Site; and to
  12. Enhance other information we have about you to help us better understand you, determine your interests and provide you with more relevant and compelling services.

 

4.     Disclosure of Information

We are not in the business of selling or renting personal data. We will not share your personal data, except in the following manner:

  1. in case of a merger, acquisition or reorganization with a purchaser of our company or all or substantially all of our assets;
  1. to comply with legal orders and government requests, or as needed to support auditing, compliance;
  2. to combat fraud or criminal activity, and to protect our rights or those of our affiliates, business partners and users, or as part of legal proceedings affecting rhinooffer.com;
  3. in response to a legal process, including to law enforcement agencies, regulators, and courts; or
  4. with your consent or as otherwise required or permitted by law.

 

We encourage business partners to adopt and post privacy policies. However, while we share personal data with business partners only for the above-mentioned purposes, their subsequent processing and use of personal data obtained through rhinooffer.com is governed by their own privacy policies and practices and are not subject to our control.

 

5.     Collection of Information: We collect your personal data,

  1. when you register, subscribe, create an account, make a purchase or otherwise contact us or communicate with us actively. For example, you provide personal data to us when you contact us online for customer service and other support using self-help tools, such as email, text, whatsapp.
  2. when you interact with the Site via cookies and other technologies as described in Paragraph 11 on Cookies.

 

6.     Security of Personal Information

We use strict security measures to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of Your Personal Information and to protect your Personal Information against unauthorized access or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction. For this purpose, we have adopted internal reviews of the data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, including offering the use of a secure server to guard against unauthorized access to systems where we store your personal data. 

We shall, however, not be responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties that receive Your Personal Information. The Website is also linked to many other sites and we are not/shall be not responsible for their privacy policies or practices as it is beyond our control.

 

7.     User`s Rights in relation to Personal Data: By keeping your personal data updated you can help us to ensure that we can respect your preferences and offer you the goods and services that are most relevant to you.

  1. You can access, update, rectify, and delete your information you provided to us in your by contacting us at rhinooffershelp@gmail.com
  2. While we are ready to assist you in managing your information, closing your subscription, we cannot always delete records of past interactions. 

8.     Retention of Personal Data

You can at anytime unsubscribe from our services, newsletters, e-mailers. We will also retain your personal data as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

 

9.     Social Site Features

  1. The Site may contain connections to areas where you may be able to publicly post information, communicate with others such as discussion boards or blogs, review products and merchants, and otherwise submit your own original content. Prior to posting in these areas, please read our terms & condition carefully. All the information you post may be accessible to anyone with Internet access, and any information you include in your posting may be read, collected, and used by others.
  2. Connecting through Social Networks: We offer social networking users the opportunity to interact with friends and to share on social networks. If you are logged into both the Site and a social network, when you use the Site`s social networking connection functions, you may connect your social network account with your rhinooffer.com account (this happens automatically, if the email addresses match). If the email addresses do not match, we ask you if you want to link them and you must validate that you control the accounts. If you are already logged into the Site but not logged into your social network site, when you use the Site`s social network connection functions, you will be prompted to enter your social network website credentials or to sign up for the social network.
  3. By using the Site`s social network connection function, you will grant us permission to access all of the elements of your social network profile information that you have made available to be shared (as per the settings chosen by you in your social network profile) and to use it in accordance with the social network`s terms of use and this Privacy Policy.

 

10.   Privacy Policies of Third Parties

This Privacy Policy only addresses the collection, processing and use (including disclosure) of information by us through your interaction with the Site. Other websites that may be accessible through links from the Site may have their own privacy policies and personal information collection, processing, use, and disclosure practices. Our business partners may also have their own privacy policies. We encourage you to familiarize yourself with the privacy policies provided by these other parties prior to providing them with information or taking advantage of a sponsored offer or promotion.

 

11.   Cookies    (if we are using)

Consent: By using our website or mobile app (“Site”), using services provided through the Site, or receiving our emails, you consent to the use of cookies in accordance with this “Cookies Policy”.

Intent: This Privacy Policy sets out how we, and third parties we authorize, use cookies when you interact with our Site or the services offered via the Site. Our Privacy Policy explains what we do (and don`t do) with the information, including any personal data we may collect about you. Please read them both.

Meaning: Cookies are unique identifiers, usually made up of small bits of text or code. Cookies are usually stored on your device or in your web browser and they send certain information back to the party who served the cookie. When we say cookies we are actually referring to a broader range of technologies than just cookies, including web beacons, clear gifs, pixels and other similar technologies. When we say first-party cookies we mean cookies that are served by rhinooffer.com. When we say third party cookies we mean cookies that are served by non-rhinooffer.com parties.

Use of Cookies: Cookies are used in order to better understand how applications and websites work and to optimize online and mobile experiences. Cookies do this by allowing the party serving the cookie to analyse a website`s or mobile app`s performance, to identify certain users anonymously and remember their preferences, to better understand whether a computer or device (and probably its user) has visited a website previously and to serve personalized advertisements.

Types of Cookies: Our Site primarily uses the following four types of cookies:

1.     Operations based Cookies: These cookies are essential for the operation of our Site. They make it possible for you to browse and use our Site. If you disable these cookies, the Site will not function correctly.

2.     Performance based Cookies: These cookies gather information about how visitors use the Site and monitor Site performance. For example, performance cookies tell us which pages are popular, monitor traffic to our Site and compile anonymous analytic information. Performance cookies can also be used to identify and remedy operational problems with the Site.

3.     Functionality based Cookies: These cookies are used to recognize and remember your preferences. For example, functionality cookies may use information, such as your location, to make sure that you arrive at a version of our Site that is specific to your city or region.

4.     Advertising Preferences based Cookies: We offer you choices about receiving interest-based ads from us. For this, we allow third parties to deliver personalised advertising content on our Site and/or on third party websites and applications. These third parties use cookies to understand your interest in the advertisements and content delivered to you, as well as to serve you with more relevant advertisements based on your activities on our Site. For example, third-party cookies could record information about whether you have clicked on certain content or advertisements on our Site or other websites, or placed an item on our Site in your shopping cart.

We do not have control over, or access to, third-party advertising cookies or the information they contain. Third parties manage any information that they collect via cookies they place in accordance with their privacy policies.

You can opt-out of third-party personalised advertising cookies. You will still see ads but they will not be personalized.

Cookies and Browser settings: You may be able to avoid certain cookies by configuring your browser settings or opting-out directly with the party that operates and controls the cookie. Please check your browser settings for more information.

12.   Contact Us: In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, if you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy, you may contact our Grievance Officer at the details mentioned below:

rhinooffershelp@gmail.com

By purchasing Pixels (space) , Merchant Offering, Product or participating in other available programs via the Site, you agree to the Terms of Use, including, without limitation, the Terms of Sale specified below. These Terms of Sale form part of the overall Terms of Use of the Site and are to be read in consonance with them.

These rules apply unless otherwise stated in the fine print pertaining to the Offer:

  You accept that we have an interest in limiting the personal liability of our officers and employees and, having regard to that interest, you acknowledge that we are a limited liability entity; you agree that you will not bring any claim personally against our officers or employees in respect of any losses you suffer in connection with the website or these terms and conditions (this will not, of course, limit or exclude the liability of the limited liability entity itself for the acts and omissions of our officers and employees).

13      Acceptable use

You must not:

13.1 (a) use our website in any way or take any action that causes, or may cause, damage to the website or impairment of the performance, availability or accessibility of the website;

(b)    use our website in any way that is unlawful, illegal, fraudulent or harmful, or in connection with any unlawful, illegal, fraudulent or harmful purpose or activity;

(c)    use our website to copy, store, host, transmit, send, use, publish or distribute any material which consists of (or is linked to) any spyware, computer virus, Trojan horse, worm, keystroke logger, rootkit or other malicious computer software;

(d)    [conduct any systematic or automated data collection activities (including without limitation scraping, data mining, data extraction and data harvesting) on or in relation to our website without our express written consent];

(e)    [access or otherwise interact with our website using any robot, spider or other automated means[, except for the purpose of [search engine indexing]]];

(f)    [violate the directives set out in the robots.txt file for our website]; or

(g)    [use data collected from our website for any direct marketing activity (including without limitation email marketing, SMS marketing, telemarketing and direct mailing)].

13.2  You must not use data collected from our website to contact individuals, companies or other persons or entities.

13.3  You must ensure that all the information you supply to us through our website, or in relation to our website, is [true, accurate, current, complete and non-misleading].

 

14  Limitations and exclusions of liability 

14.1  Nothing in these terms and conditions will:

(a)    limit or exclude any liability for death or personal injury resulting from negligence;

(b)    limit or exclude any liability for fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation;

(c)    limit any liabilities in any way that is not permitted under applicable law; or

(d)    exclude any liabilities that may not be excluded under applicable law.

14.2  The limitations and exclusions of liability set out in this Section 12 and elsewhere in these terms and conditions:

(a)    are subject to Section 12.1; and

(b)    govern all liabilities arising under these terms and conditions or relating to the subject matter of these terms and conditions, including liabilities arising in contract, in tort (including negligence) and for breach of statutory duty, except to the extent expressly provided otherwise in these terms and conditions.

14.3  To the extent that our website and the information and services on our website are provided free of charge, we will not be liable for any loss or damage of any nature.

14.4  We will not be liable to you in respect of any losses arising out of any event or events beyond our reasonable control.

14.5  We will not be liable to you in respect of any business losses, including (without limitation) loss of or damage to profits, income, revenue, use, production, anticipated savings, business, contracts, commercial opportunities or goodwill.

14.6  We will not be liable to you in respect of any loss or corruption of any data, database or software.

14.7  We will not be liable to you in respect of any special, indirect or consequential loss or damage.

14.8  You accept that we have an interest in limiting the personal liability of our officers and employees and, having regard to that interest, you acknowledge that we are a limited liability entity; you agree that you will not bring any claim personally against our officers or employees in respect of any losses you suffer in connection with the website or these terms and conditions (this will not, of course, limit or exclude the liability of the limited liability entity itself for the acts and omissions of our officers and employees).

 

Purchase and Redemption of rhinooffer.com Vouchers

Descriptions of the Merchant Offerings and Products advertised on the Site are provided by the Merchant or other referenced third parties. Rhinooffer.com is not responsible for any claims associated with the description of the Merchant Offerings or Products. Pricing relating to certain Merchant Offerings, Products, and other available programs on the Site may change at any time in rhinooffer.com`s sole discretion without notice.  So, it is advisable to go through the policies before making any purchase on our Site.

A Merchant may advertise goods, services or experiences on the Site, or with respect to Products, supply products to rhinooffer.com, that require Merchant to have an up-to-date regulatory authorization, license, or certification. rhinooffer.com does not verify, validate, or collect evidence of any regulatory authorization, license or certification from any Merchant (including, without limitation, but not limited to, Health & Fitness and Beauty & Spa Merchants).

rhinooffer.com is not a health or wellness provider and does not, will not and cannot refer, recommend or endorse any specific professional, services, products or procedures that are advertised on the Site. The Site is not a substitute for professional advice, including, without limitation, medical advice, diagnosis or treatment. Always seek the advice of your physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a health condition. Never neglect to seek out or delay or disregard professional advice relating to your health because of something you have read on the Site.

rhinooffer.com does not guarantee that it offers best available rates or prices and does not guarantee against pricing errors. rhinooffer.com reserves the right, in its sole discretion,

Rhinooffers.com is not in to process of selling coupons, vouchers displayed on website and mobile application, all the offers are posted by seller/merchants and they have their own terms and conditions of selling their products on their shop.

 If the price was incorrectly posted on the Site you can contact the seller directly. If this occurs, rhinooffer.com will is not responsible for it.

The rhinooffer.com website is a platform which facilitates promotion of various Offers offered by merchants, on their respective services and products by way of offering vouchers.

Vouchers